Milton in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Golden Rule Lodge #17, I.O.O.F.

Inscription. The origins of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows can be traced to the creation of beneficial trade societies in England. Composed of craftsmen who practiced a variety of different or "odd" occupations, the purpose of these organizations was to support the needs of members and improve the communities in which they lived. The I.O.O.F. was formally established in this country in 1819. In 1834, the Odd Fellows of North America seperated from the English Order. Some years later a group of Milton residents organized for the purpose of establishing a local lodge. On September 15, 1848, a charter was granted for Golden Rule Lodge #17. In 1853, members voted to buy a suitable piece of land on which to erect a Lodge Hall. The first meeting was held here on January 3, 1855. In later years the Odd Fellows' women's organization, the Rebekahs, also met here. Like many such facilities, this structure was designed to include space for business and community use on the first floor, with a lodge room above. From 1920 until 1980 this was the location of the town's library. Since its organization, Golden Rule Lodge #17 has continued to emphasize the principals of "Friendship, Love, and Truth" through its services to the citizens of Milton.

Erected 2007 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker
Number SC-216.)