St. Clair - Superior in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Federation of India Community Association

Inscription. In 1962, Asian Indian students of Case Western Reserve University started India Association of Cleveland (IAC). In 1967, IAC started a newspaper "LOTUS," regarded as the first such Asian Indian community newspapers in the United States. In 1978, IAC started a community center to be owned and managed by a new organization: India Community Center (ICC), the first such facility established by Asian Indians in Ohio. In 1980, IAC and ICC merged and formed the Federation of India Community Associations (FICA). Other associations representing the various states and interests in India became Federation members.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Federation of India Community Association, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 68-18.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally placed at 12412 Cedar Road in Cleveland Heights, the location of the Indian Community Center. It was near these map coordinates: 41° 30.059′ N, 81° 35.648′ W. It was moved to the Cleveland Cultural Gardens at Rockefeller Park after the center closed.

3. Marker at its original location
12412 Cedar Road was the India Community Center, now the Cleveland Heights Church.
4. India Cultural Garden
The marker is out of frame on the right.
2005 bronze by Gautam Pal, photographed by J.J. Prats, April 5, 2019
5. Mahatma Gandhi
This 10 foot tall bronze was created by sculptor Gautam Pal in Kolkata India. It was unveiled in 2005. His name is carved on the front of the dark granite base. It is inscribed on the back with “A gift to the City of Cleveland by the families of Chittaranjan & Ninha Jain and Ashok & Rajanee Shendufe in grateful recognition of the opportunity it provided to the ethnic immigrant communities from around the world.” The inscription on sides read

“Ahisma (non-violence) is the greatest force at the disposal of mankind. It is mightier that the mightiest weapon of destruction devised by the ingenuity of man. — Mahatma Gandhi

“I do not want my house to be walled in on all sides and my windows to be stuffed. I want the culture of all lands to be blown about my house as freely as possible. But I refuse to be blown off my feet by any. —Mahatma Gandhi