Greenwood Heights in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Triumph on Battle Hill

The Revolutionary War at Green-Wood

Inscription.
You now stand on Green-Wood Cemetery’s Battle Hill, the highest natural elevation in Brooklyn. On the morning of August 27, 1776, had you stood here, you would have seen the Battle of Brooklyn developing in front of you. British General James Grant’s army advanced from left to right, along what is now Third Avenue, marching north towards the fortifications in Fort Greene behind which General George Washington’s Continental Army was massed. General William Alexander (Lord Stirling) commanded a defensive force of about 2,000 Americans. It was his assignment, as Washington’s advance guard, to slow the British attack. Stirling formed a line, from west to east, along what is now 20th Street. As he did so, he saw this hill to his east. Quickly recognizing the importance of this “hill of clear ground,” he detached a force of 300 men under General Samuel H. Parsons to take it. They moved at the double quick, as time was of the essence. But the British beat them to this hill. The Americans attacked and, despite a volley of lead from the British, captured it. The British mounted two counter-assaults but failed to recapture it. Here on Battle Hill this small body of Patriots made its heroic stand, engaging in some of the heaviest fighting of the Battle of Brooklyn. The British lost 86 dead and wounded here, almost half of their casualties
during the entire battle. The Americans, obeying their orders to hold this vital hill, later were surrounded and the vast majority of them captured.

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

More about this marker. A portrait of General George Washington appears
on the left of the marker. The right side contains an 1847 painting by James Smillie of “View from Battle Hill.”

1. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. U.S. History entry (Submitted on October 20, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on October 20, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Commemorating the Battle of Brooklyn. Green-Wood Cemetery website entry discussing the new details of the fighting on Battle Hill during the Battle of Brooklyn. Included are photographs of the marker dedication, battle reenactment and other ceremonies. (Submitted on January 20, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The Altar to Liberty, which also commemorates the Battle of Brooklyn, is seen to the right of the marker.
5. Marker on Battle Path in Green-Wood Cemetery