Greenwood Heights in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Brooklyn

The Revolutionary War at Green-Wood

Inscription.
On July 4, 1776, the United States issued its Declaration of Independence from Great Britain. As the summer progressed, General George Washington and his Continental Army held Brooklyn and New York City, while the British gathered their forces on Staten Island for an attack. But Washington did not know where the British attack would take place – would it be along the Hudson River, on the west side of Manhattan, up the East River, or in Brooklyn? On August 22, the answer came – the British were landing at Gravesend, on the southwest shore of Brooklyn. On the night of August 26, one army, under Lord Cornwallis, flanked the Americans with a night march to the east, and turned west through Jamica Pass to come in behind many of the Patriot troops. Another army, under the command of General James Grant, marched west on Martense Lane (now Green-Wood’s Border Avenue) towards the Martense Lane Pass (also within Green-Wood). A third army, under the Hessian General Von Heister, moved northwest between Grant and Cornwallis. In the early morning hours of August 27, 1776, the British began their attack, sparking the Battle of Brooklyn, the first after the Declaration of Independence, and the largest battle of the entire American Revolution. It was fought across much of Brooklyn, including this ground. Cornwallis’s encirclement and attack
on the Patriot rear surprised and devastated them, causing their defeat. It would not be until seven years later that the Revolutionary War ended in triumph for the Americans.

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

More about this marker.
A portrait of General George Washington appears on the left of the marker. The right side contains a map of the Battle of Brooklyn indicating the positions of the American and British troops, British ships and the British line of march.

1. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on October 20, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on October 20, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Green-Wood Cemetery
The marker is located on Battle Hill, the highest natural point in Brooklyn. It was here that the Americans had their greatest success during the August 27, 1776 Battle of Brooklyn. The Americans inflicted more casualties on the British on this hill than were experienced everywhere else during the battle.