Near Gulf Shores in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription.
The first of two rapid fire gun batteries, Battery Thomas was named in honor of Captain Evan Thomas, 4th U.S. Artillery, who was killed in action with the Modoc Indians at Lava Beds, California in 1873.

In March 1898, as the nation moved towards war with Spain, the Army rushed this battery into service. The concrete platforms were completed on April 26th and two 4.7” Rapid Fire Guns were installed on May 9, 1898. Capable of firing a 45 pound projectile six miles, these guns protected a minefield laid across the entrance of Mobile Bay from minesweepers.

A 1915 study warned that the battery, located on its high Mounds, was extremely vulnerable to enemy fire. The Army deactivated the battery in October 1917 and removed the guns. In 1919, one of the gun emplacements was converted into a Range Finding Station for Battery Schenck.

More about this marker. Battery Thomas is located to the right of the entrance into historic Fort Morgan.

3. Battery Thomas
4. Battery Thomas Gun Mount
5. One of Battery Thomas’ 4.7” Rapid Fire Guns located behind a mine control station. (NARA)
6. Photo Image Right:
Taken from the present location of Battery Schenk, this image shows Battery Thomas’ large mound during construction. The height of this mound would lead to the eventual deactivation of the battery. Note the lantern room of the Mobile Point lighthouse visible at the extreme right of the photo. (NARA)
7. Seen here on the left how Battery Thomas is built upon the glacis of the old brick fort.