Shasta in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Litsch Store

A Museum of General Merchandise

Inscription. By serving the daily needs of the area, Frank Litsch’s general merchandise store gives us a rare look into the lives of the people living in Shasta during the years of 1873 to 1900. As these lives were in transition, so was the store. Goods previously sold in bulk from barrels and bags instead became packaged in saleable quantities. Anonymous containers gave way to packages proudly announcing their contents and manufactures. More emphasis began to be placed on advertising and the quality of the goods. The faithful restoration of the Litsch Store as well as the use of many of the original products from the period captures the spirit of these times in a very special way.

The store is actually two brick buildings with a common wall. Henry Leo built the west building in 1855 for use as a furniture and dry goods store. In 1856, John Cushing and Orson P. Fuller built the east building and operated it as a grocery store. Both buildings went through many changes of ownership until Frank Litsch purchased the east building in 1873 and opened a family grocery store. In 1875, he purchased the west building and used it as the local post office and a warehouse. After the fire of 1878, he expanded his stock to include general merchandise. Finally, in later years, a pioneer museum was added as an extra attraction for business. It included
relics found in the area as well as merchandise which had become antiques while sitting on the store shelves.

While the businesses in Shasta went through many changes over the years, with many being closed and their owners moving on to other towns, the Litsch family remained, operating their family store until 1960 when it became part of Shasta State Historic Park.

The Litsch Store Museum is open today through the efforts of the State Parks Volunteer Program. Further information about operating hours and the Volunteer Program can be obtained at the Courthouse Museum or by calling 243-8194.

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. The Litsch Store is a part of Shasta State Historic Park.