Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Forced to Retreat

Inscription. With the British troops holding the summit of Hobkirk’s Hill and his own army in disorder, Greene decided to retreat. In the confusion of battle, some of the American soldiers managed to carry off the army’s artillery, preventing its capture by the British.

Greene withdrew three miles from the battlefield with some of Rawdon’s troops in pursuit. However, Rawdon believed that his force was too small to venture any farther from his fortifications. Later in the day he withdrew to Camden, leaving about fifty cavalrymen to hold Hobkirk’s Hill.

British losses in the battle were 38 killed, 177 wounded, and 43 missing. American casualties amounted to 25 killed, 108 wounded, and 136 missing.

“The Troops … had got into too much disorder to recover the fortune of the Day.” General Nathanael Greene

2. Overview
"Two Lines of Defense" by Pamela Patrick White, White Historic Art