LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lafayette

Inscription. Born at the Château de Chavaniac Auvergne, France, on September 6, 1757, Gilbert Motter De Lafayette became at age 19 a Major General on Georgia Washington's staff. He Played a vital role in the defeat of General Charles Cornwallis at Yorktown, October 19,1781, ending the American Revolution.

Later in France Lafayette was Commanding General of the National Guard. Leader in the movement that gave France Republican form of Government. Author of the Declaration of the Rights of Man, and designer of the “Cocarde of Liberty” which he holds in his hand.

LaGrange, Georgia, was named for Lafayette's home, The Chateau De LaGrange on motion of Julius Calford. When the city was chartered on December 16, 1828, honoring Lafayette, who crossed the Chattahooche below LaGrange on March 30, 1825.

This statue of Lafayette is an exact copy of the original by Ernest -Eugene Hiolle C1834-1886) that stands in Le Puy, Auvergne, France. It was cast by American sculptor Harry Jackson at his Wyoming Foundry Studios, Camaniore, Italy, in 1974.

Permission to cast the statue was granted by Mayor Celestin Qiomcoei and the city council of Le Puy. It is the property of LaGrange College, on permanent loan to the city of LaGrange. The Statue and Renovation of Fountain are a gift of Callaway Foundation, Inc.

Erected
1975 by Callaway Foundation, Inc.

The citizens of LaGrange rededicated the Statue of Lafayette on February 23, 2001, after a completed restoration by the City of LaGrange. In attendance were the Rotary Clubs of Le Puy-En-Valay, France and LaGrange, Georgia.
This park is dedicated to the builders of LaGrange and Troup County 1943 AD
September 5, 2015
7. General the Marquis de Lafayette
This portrait of Lafayette by an unknown American artist hangs in the Museum of the Historical Society of Maryland in Baltimore.