Aqc Commercial Subdivision in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Waters Park

Inscription.

Waters Park was a multi-ethnic community located north of Austin in the 19th century. The Austin & Northwestern Railroad, which built a line through here to transport granite for construction of the state capitol, built a recreational park in Waters Park, and ran excursion trains for customers. The resort was a favorite site for family outings. Waters Park included several stores, a post office, schools, churches, a cotton gin and homes. The town declined after World War I, and was later surrounded by the growing city of Austin.

1. Handbook of Texas Online. Waters Park (Submitted on January 21, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

2. Walnut Crossing Neighborhood Association. Link to article providing additional history on Waters Park. The marker is today located on Waters Park Road which follows what in the 1800s was called Upper Georgetown Road and was the main route from Austin to Georgetown and points north. (Submitted on January 3, 2014, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

1. Waters vs. Watters Park
Some maps and literature use the spelling Watters Park
    — Submitted January 3, 2014, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

View of marker in context looking north up Waters Park Road
3. Granite blocks from derailments at Waters Park
As described in the Handbook of Texas Online, the Austin and Northwestern Railroad, which passes here, was used to transport granite blocks from Granite Mountain near Burnet to the Austin construction site of the new state Capitol. Large granite blocks still lying in the railroad right-of-way testify to derailments at Waters Park.
4. 1902 USGS map of Austin
1902 USGS Austin Folio #76 shows location of Watters and neighboring town of Duval in relation to Spicewood Springs (intersection of current Spicewood Springs Road and Loop 1)