Wilson in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Port of Entry Marker and Wilson Boat House

Inscription. This stone commemorates Wilson Harbor as a Port of Entry. The early growth of Wilson Harbor was spearheaded by Luther Wilson (first son of our founder Reuben Wilson). In the late 1800's this area contained many boathouses and storehouses, used to store small rowboats and, in later years, early powered launches used for fishing. These boats were also used to ferry people to and from Sunset Island. Summer resort guests, along with local people, would rent rowboats, canoes, fishing poles and bait, after which they would spend a day on the lake or in the harbor. The structure that is now the current Wilson Boat House was built in the early 1900's as a fresh fish market. A large motor launch was used for fishing and to provide ferry service to Sunset Island. It has been added to and remodeled many times over the years and has even survived a fire in the 1950's. - as told by C. F. Horton. Wilson Boathouse & Fish Market circa 1930's.

The stone to the left holds the Wilson Harbor Port of Entry Marker. The Wilson Boat House, closed for the season, is in the background. The sidewalk is along Ontario Street, ending and leading to the piers, water treatment plant, and public parking.
Wilson Harbor Port of Entry Sept. 25, 1851 to June 30, 1907. Wilson Historical Society 1975.
The west pier and Lake Ontario are in the background. The Toronto skyline was visible on the horizon by the pier beacon, but cannot be seen here due to the limited picture resolution.
5. Wilson Boat House
Closed for the season. A web cam is perched on the gold capped tower on the left.