Fernbridge in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fernbridge

Inscription. Dedicated on November 16, 1911 and affectionately known as the "Queen of Bridges", it was the longest reinforced concrete arch structure in the world at the time of its construction. The bridge was designed by John B. Leonard, Civil Engineer, license No. 12, with assistance from county surveyor George W. Conners.

The bridge is 24 feet wide with seven 195-foot arches and is 1,451 feet in length. Originally it had a gravel driving course with 500-foot timber trestle approaches. These were replaced in 1920 with reinforced concrete and pavement. The abutments and piers sit on 150 timber piles, each to a depth of 50 feet below the water line. In 1911 the cost to construct the bridge was $245,967.

The bridge has endured many floods, including the massive flood of 1964. In 1992 the bridge withstood three major earthquakes, one of which was over 7.0 in magnitude.

The "Queen of Bridges" continues to be a stalwart structure for the Eel River Valley.

Erected 2011 by Ferndale Parlor #93, Native Sons of the Golden West.

Regarding Fernbridge. National Register of Historic Places, and a California Historic Civil Engineering Landmark (1976).

2. Fernbridge Monument
(l-r)NSGW Grand Trustee Kristofer Nelson, Nicasio Parlor #183 member Dan Foppe and Grand Trustee Carey Pearce. The north or northeast approach to the bridge is visible in the background on the right.
3. Fernbridge
4. Historic Civil Engineering Landmark