Kailua-Kona in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Discovering Kaloko-Honokohau

Kaloko-Honokohau National Historic Park

Inscription. Kaloko-Honokohau National Historical Park celebrates the indigenous people of Hawaii. It penetrates deep into Hawaiian antiquity by preserving evidence of a thousand years of society. It links the touched with the heartfelt, transcending the physical into the spiritual by preserving values, ideas, beliefs and legends.

The park is a window into which you glimpse the lives of generations of Hawaiians, on the land where they lived. It is also a door to creating a future where traditional values of Hawaiian people can flourish. (Inscription below the photo on the far left) The Hawaiian people are the real treasures of Kaloko-Honokohau National Historical Park. Not only will traditional ideas, values, skills, and art forms be preserved, but here they can thrive.

(Inscription below the photo in the center left)
The fishpond walls are tangible..evidence of the connection between people, land, and the sea. Made of stone, built in the ocean; providing for commoner, and chief alike, the fishponds embody the spirit of Hawaii and Hawaiians.

(Inscription below the photo in center right)
Honu (Hawaiian green sea-turtles) rest and feed in the same shallow waters that ancient Hawaiians modified to attract and keep fish. The homi link the ancient Hawaiian concept of machoma-aina (care of the land) to today.

Hanau
ka aina, hanau ke alii, hanau ke kanaka Born was the land, born were the chiefs, born were the common people. This Hawaiian proverb speaks of the connection between the land and people. At Kaloko-Honakonau, the land was of special importance to the alii. Perhaps more vividly than anywhere else in Hawaii, here you can see evidence of the lives of both the alii and kanaker, and how they worked, played and interacted on the rugged land they shared.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

2. Kaloko-Honokohau Park-volcano residue