Pike Road in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Oaks Plantation

Inscription. House built ca. 1830s by Alexander Carter on small land holding. Increasing fortunes led to a 1780-acre diversified and innovative plantation. Oak trees planted on either side of front drive led to its name. During WWII, an auxiliary landing strip, called Mt. Meigs Field, was built on the land by Army Corps of Engineers, and was used for training by American, French, and British aviation cadets from Gunter Field, as well as by “Tuskegee Airmen” from Moton Field. Prominent families who owned The Oaks included those of Edward Pierce, E.T. Davis, William Nicrosi, Price McLemore, Tine Davis, Wayne Dawson.

Erected 2011 by the East Montgomery County Historical Society & the Alabama Historical Association.

2. Oak Trees along the Avenue of the Oaks