Rich Hill in Bates County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Town That Coal Built

Bucket Capacity • 73 Cubic Yards
Bucket Weight • 40 to 44 Tons
Average Length of Step • 7.0 Feet
Electrical Requirements • 800,000 KWH/Month (normal)

We would like to thank P&M Coal Company for their generous donation of this 73 cubic yard bucket from the "Princess" coal shovel to the city of Rich Hill, Missouri.

"Big Mouth" was moved here from Amoret, Missouri on June 21, 1993. This bucket could not have been moved without generous donations of time and labor of P&M Employees, P&E Erection Company and S-Corts Service.

Erected by City of Rich Hill.

More about this marker. The marker and photos are quite faded.

1. Coal mining key part of Rich Hill's history. Nevada Daily Mail website entry (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Marion Power Shovel Company. Tractor & Construction Plant Wiki entry (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Peabody Energy. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. "Big Mouth" Coal Bucket

3. Different Sized Coal Buckets at Caboose Park