Jackson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Kennedy Mine / The Argonaut Mine

Click on photo to view historic photos and to read captions.
- The Kennedy Mine -
You are standing on property that once belonged to the Kennedy Mine. The Kennedy Mine is named for Andrew Kennedy, who reportedly discovered a quartz ledge in the late 1850s. The Kennedy Mining Company was formed in 1860 when he and three partners began digging shafts near today’s mine property entrance. The mine operated sporadically until it closed in 1878. In 1886, fifteen people invested $97,000 to reopen the mine as the Kennedy Mine and Milling Co. There are many miles of underground tunnels beneath the area you are standing and looking out upon. The Kennedy extracted $28,600,000 in gold before being closed in 1942 by government decree.

- The Argonaut Mine -
The Argonaut Mine was originally known as the Pioneer Mine. The mine was discovered by two miners, James Hager and William Tudor in 1850. The mine’s serious development began in 1893 when it was purchased by the Argonaut Mining Co. The mine operated until 1942, reaching a vertical depth of 5,570 feet (1,697m) via a 63 degree shaft and it produced $25,000,000 in gold.

Erected by The Kennedy Mine Foundation.

The nearby marker "Argonaut Mine" marker is seen in the foreground and this marker is visible as the first panel along the wall, just to the right of the boulder.
is to the right of the roof structure, partially hidden by the drinking fountain.
4. The Kennedy Mine
Below this structure, the mine reached over a mile below the surface and was one of the richest gold mines in the United States.