Fenner in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Clipper Divisional Camp

Camp Clipper - Desert Training Center

— California-Arizona Maneuver Area —

Inscription. Camp Clipper was established at a site that reached From Essex Road to this location in the spring of 1942. It was one of twelve such camps built in the Southwestern Desert to harden and train United States troops for service on the battlefields of World War II. The Desert Training Center was a simulated theater of operations that included portions of California, Arizona and Nevada. The other camps were Young, Coxcomb, Iron Mountain, Ibis, Granite, Pilot Knob, Laguna, Horn, Hyder, Bouse and Rice.

A total of 13 infantry divisions and 7 armored divisions plus numerous smaller units were trained in this harsh environment. The training center was in operation for almost two years and was closed early in 1944 when the last units were shipped overseas. During the brief period of operation over one million American soldiers were trained for combat.

The 33rd & 93rd Infantry Divisions were trained here.

This monument is dedicated to all the soldiers that served here, and especially those who gave their lives in battle, ending the Holocaust & defeating the armed forces of Nazi Germany, Fascist Italy and Imperial Japan.

Erected 1991 by the Billy Holcomb Chapter of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, Cal-trans, Essex Maintenance Station and in cooperation
with the Bureau of Land Management, Needles Resource Area; on October 13th. (Marker Number 985.)

1. Marker Dedication Weekend
Camp Clipper was the 7th of the Desert Training Center markers to commemorate desert training camps of World War II. A second marker was also dedicated on this weekend commemorating the Goffs Schoolhouse. At this event the local Sheriff came to visit our campsite. The kind soul returned some lost Clampers he found wondering about the desert confused. The Sheriff cautioned it may be wise to instruct members in the "lay of the land" and the need to drink water at future events.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway
    — Submitted December 19, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.

2. Camps Essex’ and Clipper’s Locations
Camp Essex is the easternmost camp (near the airfield) while Camp Clipper is the western most camp.

Fact - The 93rd Division was a black unit and was stationed at Camp Clipper.
Fact – The 827th TDB (also black) was attached to the 93rd.
Fact - There’s a rock outline for the 827th TDB at the western most camp, hence the western most camp was Camp Clipper.

Twelve Newspaper.com articles from 1940 to 1945 mention black soldiers from Camp Clipper. There are no articles in that same period mentioning
Camp Essex at all except for one in 4/1944 where it said Italian POW’s would be dismantling Camps Young, Horn, Essex, Ibis, Granite and Coxcomb because the camps were no longer needed.

The easternmost camp has none of the rock lined infrastructure that every other camp has. A 1996 USACE report states that Camp Essex was established in Dec. 1943, so it was probably used very little or not at all. This is because it only had a 3-4 month lifespan and is the reason why it has no rock lined infrastructure. The camp that the rest stop is at is Camp Essex.
    — Submitted March 12, 2023, by Rick Jackson of Santa Clarita, California.

Courtesy National Archives and Records Administration, Pacific Region, Laguna Niguel, California., June 30, 2000
4. Original layout of Camp Essex
5. 827th Tank Destroyer Battalion rock display