Fort Dix in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ultimate Weapon

1. The Ultimate Weapon
This monument is dedicated to the only indispensable instrument of war, The American Soldier---

The Ultimate Weapon

“If they are not there, you don't own it.”

[A nearby companion marker, shown in pictures below, outlines the people and effort needed to restore this monument. One side reads]:
The "Ultimate Weapon" Monument was built by two extraordinary soldiers, Specialist 4 Steven M. Goodman and Private First Class Stuart J. Scherr, and originally dedicated on 20 March 1959.

In 1987, The Ultimate Weapon Restoration Committee, sponsored by The Association of The U.S. Army, took on the task of restoring the badly weathered statue. The committee raised over $100,000 to make the restoration a reality. The statue was recast in bronze and the concrete base was replaced by black granite. On 17 August 1990, the monument before you was rededicated to the five million soldiers who have trained at Fort Dix since 1917. The following Members of The Ultimate Weapon Committee made the restoration a reality:

William Demas, Chairman • Gerie Dowling, Co-Chairman • Lucinda Boyington • Dr. Hubert Byron • James Challender • Art Covello • Richard Dowling • Paul Kelly • Mike Kittis • Leon Kurland • Tanya Lantz • Dan Limbaugh •
Lester J. Maisto, Jr. • George Mattson • Marilyn McHugh • Clinton Miller • James Nash • Barry B. Newstadt • Clinton L. Pagano • John F. Poulson • Dennis L. Sexton • James E. Snyder • Ted Strempack • Steve Whitmore • Carl A. Williams

Honorary Members: C. Kenneth Thiebauth • Harry Budniak • Leo Norton

Major General James W. Wurman
          Commanding

[The opposite side of the nearby companion marker reads]:
This statue symbolizes the core of American Military Might, The Soldier. Each corner of its eight-sided pedestal, like a compass, points to the corners of the Earth symbolizing worldwide response. The shape of the base, tapering as it rises, focuses attention on the statue, as attention is given in support of our soldiers. The pedestal's three-tier design represents: in the lower, our Naval Forces: in the middle, our Land Forces: and in the upper, our Air Forces. All serve in support of the American Soldier who is "The Ultimate Weapon."

Fort Dix graciously thanks the following major donors who generously contributed to the AUSA Ultimate Weapon Restoration Committee.

List of donors follows

Additionally, we gratefully acknowledge former Fort Dix commanders, Major General Thomas W. Kelly and Major General Rocco Negris, Civilian Aide to the Secretary of the Army,
Sculpted by Steven M. Goodman and Stuart J. Scherr in 1959, photo by R. C., January 17, 2008
2. Front View of Infantry Statue
Ernest N. Sever and all those other soldiers and citizens who donated their time, effort and money to make the restoration of The Ultimate Weapon Monument a reality.

Commanding            17 Aug 1990

More about this marker. This statue is the bronze version
3. Right Profile of Infantry Soldier
that was made from the original in 1990. The original statue was created by applying layers of automotive body filler putty over wire mesh and sculpting it as it dried. It was sanded to its aluminum-color shiny finish and painted to resemble bronze. The original was restored in 1990 and is now mounted outside of the headquarters building in Fort Dix.

One day Steve saw a photo of a soldier in a dramatic charge and he began to sculpt it in a clay material for his own amusement. I contributed by building the rifle, base and other bits and pieces. ... an officer came into the building and noticed the small statue. ... A few days later we were informed that the Brig. General would like to see us. ... The brig General asked us if we could build a larger statue for the post. We confidently said yes.
(Submitted on February 27, 2023.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

4. View of Memorial from entrance to Infantry Park
5. Left Rear View of Infantry Soldier
The soldier's entrenching tool, and bayonet scabbard as well as his backpack can be seen in this view.
6. Detail view of Infantry Soldier on the attack
7. Companion Marker to The Ultimate Weapon