Hockessin in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wooddale Bridge

Red Clay Creek

Inscription. Original Town Lattice Truss Covered Bridge - ca. 1850 Rehabilitated - 1939 Steel Beams Added - 1981 Destroyed by Flood/ Steel Acrow Bridge Placed - 2003 Town Lattice Truss Covered Bridge Replacement - 2008 Engineering & Project Management - Delaware DOT General Contractor - Mumford and Miller Concrete, Inc. Timber Framing - Pocopson Industries, Inc. Stone Mason - Stonescapes, Inc. This bridge is dedicated to the residents of the Wooddale and the local community, whose involvement and support made this project possible.

More about this marker. The marker is attached to a wall that adjoins the southeast side of the bridge.

Traveling through the bridge