Near Angeles in Pampanga, Central Luzon, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Col. John M. Stotsenburg - Maj. Harold M. Clark

— - Clark Air Base Museum - —

1. Marker Panel 1: Col. John M. Stotsenberg, U.S. Army
Panel 1:
Col. John M. Stotsenburg

Fort Stotsenburg, now the Stotsenburg Area, was named for John M. Stotsenburg, Captain, Sixth U.S. Cavalry, and Colonel, First Nebraska Volunteers. A native of Indiana, and a graduate of the U.S. Military Academy in 1881, he assist [sic] in organizing the First Nebraska Volunteer Regiment immediately after the declaration of war with Spain in 1898 and took it to the Philippines where he became its commander. Colonel Stotsenburg’s regiment saw almost constant action. On 5 February 1899, the San Juan River Bridge, the Convent of San Juan Del Monte, and San Felipe were taken by troops commanded by Colonel Stotsenburg, who personally led the attacks during this campaign. The colonel commanded more troops than any brigadier general on the field in the Philippines to that time. Colonel Stotsenburg was killed while leading his regiment in action near Quinue, Bulacan, Luzon on 23 April 1899. He is buried in the National Cemetery at Arlington.

Erected by Thirteenth Air Force, 4 July 1984
[Insignia: 13th Air Force, U.S.]

Panel 2:
Maj. Harold M. Clark

Clark Air Base was named for Harold M. Clark, Major, U.S. Army Signal Corps. Born in Minnesota and reared in Manila, Clark was commissioned
a Second Lieutenant, U.S. Cavalry in 1913. In 1916 he transferred to the Aviation Section of the Signal Corps, and in 1917 was rated a junior military aviator. His first assignment included Columbus, New Mexico; Kelly Field, Texas; and Fort Sill, Oklahoma. He went to the Hawaiian Islands to command an Air Service Station and became the first United States airman to fly in Hawaii. Upon his return to the United States, Clark served at fields in Washington, D.C. and San Diego, California after completion of a pursuit [i.e. "fighter-plane"] course, he was appointed the commanding officer of a pursuit group of the First Provisional Wing at Mineola, Long Island. He later became an executive officer with the Aviation Section in Panama. Major Clark died on 2 May 1919 in a seaplane crash in the Miraflores Locks, Panama Canal Zone and was interred in the National Cemetery, Arlington

[Insignia: Thirteenth Air Force, U.S.]

Erected 1984 by U.S.13th Air Force.

2. Marker Panel 2: Maj. Harold M. Clark
U.S. Army Air Service

3. The Clark Museum courtyard
with the white blocks supporting the Stotsenburg and Clark marker panels - in view on the walkways to the left and right.
circa 1899
4. Col. John M. Stotsenberg, 1st Nebraska Volunteer Regiment, U.S. Army
circa 1919
5. Maj. Harold M. Clark, Air Service, U.S. Army
6. Clark Development Corporation ["CDC"] - Clark Museum
This brass panel [1997] is located on the wall outside the main entrance to the museum. Its left edge is partially visible in the shadows behind the palm tree - to the left of the main entrance doorway in photo No. 3.