Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

F W & D South Plains Railway Depot

Inscription. Spanish Renaissance Revival Passenger and Freight Depot built 1928 for $45,889. Architect Wyatt C. Hedrick of Fort Worth also designed the administration building on Texas Tech campus. Built by F. A. Mote of Dallas. Completion of the Fort Worth a & Denver South Plains Railway to Lubbock in 1928 provided the city (population 20,000) with a second major rail connection and an expanded trade area. Abandoned 1953 and adapted for restaurant use in 1976. Declared the first Lubbock Historic Landmark in August 1979.

Erected by City of Lubbock, Urban Design and Historic Preservation Commission.

2. F W & D South Plains Railway Depot NRHP Plaque