Newfane in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Olcott Beach

A Lakeside Resort

Where Families Came to Play
Once a prime recreation destination, Olcott Beach drew thousands annually. Trains brought summer vacationers from inland cities. Steamers ferried them between other lake ports. They stayed at grand hotels, played at amusement parks, and spent time swimming and enjoying the sandy beach.

The Rialto
This amusement park, built by the International Railway Company, features the "Figure 8", a large wooden roller coaster, a carousel and other family activities.

Rustic Theater
An outdoor theater presented shows of the day against a Lake Ontario backdrop.

Luna Park
Visitors found games, food, rides and souvenirs at this hotel side amusement area.

Olcott Pier
The "Chicora" steamed into Olcott Beach loaded with visitors from American and Canadian lake ports.

TIMELINE
1937: Olcott Beach Hotel demolished. During the Great Depression, people were no longer staying overnight, and the Hotel could not afford to repair damage caused by settlement of the foundation. Buses replaced the trolleys as the main form of transportation.

1930s: Top bands of the Great Band Era played at Olcott Beach, including Paul Whiteman, Guy Lombardo, Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey, Louis Armstrong, Artie Sahw and
Cab Calloway.

1927: The "Black Fire" destroyed a significant portion of Olcott bewtween Lockport Street and Eighteenmile Creek.

1907: Weeks Hotel wrecked by Carrie Nation.

1902: Olcott Beach Hotel opens. Visitors stayed at the palatial Olcott Beach Hotel with its 14,000 sq. ft. ballroom, dining room and large veranda overlooking the lake, and over 100 guest rooms.

1890s: Rustic Theater featured singers and jugglers. The Pioneer Association that built the Log Cabin hosted a pioneer picnic every third Wednesday in August. Theodore Rossevelt (then NY State Governor) spoke to a crowd of 20,000 here in 1899.

1889: First Carousel installed at Olcott Beach was called "The Electric Riding Gallery."

At one time there were 8 hotels in Olcott Beach. They were the Eagle Hotel, Cottage Hotel, Albright hotel, International Hotel, Rockwell Hotel, Harborview Hotel, The Bradley Hotel and the Olcott Beach Hotel (which was the largest).

The Castle Inn, which burned in 1912, was primarily a restaurant, but also had rooms for rent. The Bradley Hotel housed the workers who helped build the Olcott Beach Hotel. It is now known as the Olcott Inn, and is still located on Main Street.

Maritime Heritage. The Seaway Trail lakefront was a magnet for amusement parks in the early 20th century. Seaway Trail, Inc. Corner Ray &
Immediately above the Olcott Beach Marker. "Krull Park. Presented to Niagara County by Frederick H. Krull. December 30, 1937."
West Main St., Sackets Harbor, NY 13685. 1-800-SEAWAY-T. This exhibit made possible by a grant from FHWA to Seaway Trail, Inc., and with the cooperation of the Niagara County Department of Planning, Development & Tourism.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

More about this marker. Marker is at the symbolic stone entrance to Krull Park.

Regarding Olcott Beach. Krull Park is a county park. It is segmented by a wide section of NY Route 18 (East Lake Road). The marker is on the road parallel and north of Route 18.

1. Newfane, NY & Olcott Beach. Tourist information. (Submitted on May 20, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. International Railway (IRC) - Wikipedia. Owner of the trolley line that brought city dwellers to Olcott. (Submitted on May 20, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Olcott Beach Carousel Park. The current amusements at Olcott. (Submitted on May 20, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Time Travelers of Western New York. Hosts of the largest annual classic car show in Western New York...at Olcott Beach. (Submitted on May 20, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
Shooting camera into the sun. Marker is behind the symbolic stone entrance in the picture. A few amusement rides are a short distance behind the building.

5. Northeastward View Olcott Beach and Krull Park Markers
7. Krull Park from Shore Parking
Foot of Franklin Street where there are a few street side parking spaces, and more to the right. Steps to the beach are to the left. Steps ahead and right are to the picnic areas by the shore. There are no playgrounds in this area north of NY Route 18.
8. Olcott Beach Terraces and old Piers
Seagulls love the piers.
9. Olcott Beach Tourist Map Sign
East of the Olcott Beach Marker. On East Main Street.
10. Northeastward View Olcott Beach Map Sign
11. Krull Park Entrance Sign on NY Route 18
This is for the larger part of Krull Park that is south of Route 18.
12. Splash Park at Krull Park
This newer splash park replaced an old wading pool. There is a playground very near here, and a second playground at the far south end of the park.
13. Splash Park and Old Facility Building
The old facility building for the former wading pool was restored for the new splash park.