Northwest in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Princess Anne County Training School / Union Kempsville High School

Inscription.
This is the site of Princess Anne County Training School, the first school for African Americans in the county. The Princess Anne County Training Association and surrounding communities raised money to purchase property to build a high school. In 1934 a temporary site was established at Union Baptist Church until a four-room building was completed in 1938. The high school later expanded in size and faculty and was renamed Union Kempsville High in 1961, just before the county became the city of Virginia Beach. In 1969 the high school closed after citywide racial integration made it necessary. The last class graduated in 1969.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-274.)

Regarding Princess Anne County Training School / Union Kempsville High School. C-SPAN Cities Tour - Virginia Beach: Princess Anne County Training School/Union Kempsville HS

1. Princess Anne County Training School - Union Kempsville High School. Alumni Association Website:
Princess Anne County Training School was the first and only school for “colored children” in Princess Anne County, Virginia, which is now known as the city of Virginia Beach. Under the Princess Anne
County Training Association, the county’s African American parents, communities, teachers, churches and community organizations raised money to purchase property to build a high school to provide better educational advantages for African American children in the county.
(Submitted on May 22, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Princess Anne County Training School/Union Kempsville High School Museum. Virginia Beach History Museums website entry (Submitted on February 21, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Virginia Beach City Public Schools, unknown
3. Princess Anne County Training School