Portsmouth in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Nation's Oldest Bank

Restored by James A. Shanley 1977 - 1978

Listed in the
National Register of Historic Places

[Lower Marker:]
In 1782 the New Hampshire Bank opened its doors on this site. After the great fire of 1802 the present structure was built by the bank in 1803 in the Federal Style. Circa 1869 it was divided into two separate banks. In 1882 the front facade was expanded forward and modernized into an Italianate Renaissance Revival design. In 1903 the 22 Market Square exterior was renovated once again into its present Greek Revival Limestone facade with ionic order columns. Above the black and green marble lobby was installed an impressive leaded and stained glass dome depicting the Great Seal of New Hampshire. In 1904 the exterior of 26 Market was also renovated to create an asymetrical Beaux Arts Style facade of pink Conway Granite. The Renaissance Revival entry steps of 26 Market Square were left in
place. Both buildings have remained largely unchanged since 1904.

Notably, the second floor office over 26 Market was once the law office of future President Franklin Pierce.

Erected 2007 by New Hampshire State Historic Preservation Officer George Gilman, Commmissioner, LBJ Properties LLC.

Second marker below first one.

More about this marker. The building still carries a "Jewelry Building" sign.