Derby Line in Orleans County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Haskell Free Library and Opera House

Inscription. This structure is doubly unusual: it not only straddles the Canada-United States boundary but also contains the rare combination of a library and a theatre. Built between 1901 and 1904 as the gift of the Haskell family of Vermont, it testifies to the late Victorian belief in the intellectual and moral benefits of education and the arts. Its Queen Anne Revival style, as designed by James Ball, is typical of public libraries of the period. The second storey opera house follows accepted principles of 19th-century theatre design and its ornate interior seats 500 people.

Erected 1985 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is unique. The marker was erected by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada but it is affixed near the main entrance of the building which is in the United States.

Regarding Haskell Free Library and Opera House. The Haskell Free Library and Opera House has become a symbol of the harmony between Canada and the United States. It was built straddling the border. The library and opera house was a gift to the communities it serves in memory of Carlos Haskell by his wife Martha and son Horace Haskell. It was designed by Boston architects James Ball, a Rock Island native and his partner Gilbert Smith. The position of the border is depicted
2. Haskell Free Library and Opera House
marker is to the left of the entrance
by a black line painted on the floor. The library shelves, the opera house stage and some seats are in Québec(Canada). The rest of the seats and the main entrance are in Vermont(USA). The building has been classified as a historic site in Canada and is on the National Register of Historic Places in the USA.

1. Parks Canada - Haskell Free Library and Opera House. (Submitted on July 7, 2014, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)
2. Official website of Haskell Free Library and Opera House. (Submitted on July 7, 2014, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)

3. Haskell Free Library and Opera House
Border boundary marker is next to the sidewalk