Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Alarm Beacon

Inscription. The alarm beacon was a huge pyramid-shaped structure of logs and brush usually placed on a prominent hilltop. In case of enemy invasion or other emergency situations, it was to be set on fire to notify militiamen to go to preselected meeting places and prepare for response to the alarm.

Instructions for building alarm beacons in New Jersey during 1779 required that they should be “…made of Logs intermixed with Brush square at Bottom about sixteen feet & to Diminish as they rise like a pyramid & should be 18 or 20 feet high.”

Erected by Morristown National Historical Park.

More about this marker. The marker features a picture of three Continental soldiers in front of a pyramid of logs, waiting to be lit when necessary.

2. Marker in Morristown National Historical Park
Marker is on a walking trail in the Fort Nonsense unit of Morristown National Historical Park near the picnic grounds.