Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mapping Silver Spring's Success

— Silver Heritage Georgia Avenue —

Inscription.
Brick Is Enduring. In 1931, the Lansdale, PA engineer Frank HM Klinge published the Atlas of Montgomery County; Volume One. Real estate atlases were created to assist fire insurance companies in assessing the risk associated with insuring a specific property. (Brick buildings, shaded in red on the plat, weren't likely to burn, so were a lower risk.) These historic atlases, commonly known as plat maps, provide important and detailed information to researchers wishing to understand the history and evolution of a community.

The above plat depicts buildings on a portion of the original "Main Street" -- Georgia Avenue. The majority of the buildings on Georgia Avenue between Wayne and Eastern avenues were built in the first half of the 20th century.

These one- to three-story durable brick buildings continue to be used nearly a century later. Virtually intact in 2009, these structures are enlivened by multicultural small independent businesses and institutions, offering goods and services to the community, just as when originally constructed. Addition of subsequent commercial and institutional structures presents a veritable timeline of Silver Spring's history and architectural style from the early 1900s to the present.

The site of the 1937 Silver Spring Post Office, 8412 Georgia Avenue,
was previously occupied by a single family home known as The Elms. Built ca 1897, the wood frame house was occupied by Gist Blair, who served as Silver Spring's first postmaster from 1899 to 1906. It was later the home of Silver Spring's second postmaster, Frank L. Hewitt, and his family during the 1920s.

3. Platting a Course
A portion of Plate 30 from Atlas of Montgomery County, Volume One, published 1931. Note the area between Georgia Avenue & Fenton Street, today known as Fenton Village, consisted mostly of single family homes, and was called Silver Spring Park. This neighborhood name also applied to the area east of Fenton; today it is part of the more extensive East Silver Spring.
Close-up of map on marker
Silver Spring Historical Society
4. Casual Living on Georgia Avenue
Circa 1910 view of the back yard of The Elms (shaded in yellow in area 1-A on the plat), home of Gist Blair and Frank L. Hewitt.
Close-up of photo on marker
Silver Spring Historical Society & John P. Hewitt
5. Ever-Evolving Corner
In 1932 a private residence at 8484 Georgia Avenue was converted to use as a funeral home. In 1939 the home was removed for construction of the new funeral home, illustrated in this 1940 Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Company of Baltimore City directory. This structure was razed in the early 1980s for construction of 8484 Georgia Avenue.
Close-up of image on marker
Enoch Pratt Free Library
6. WWII Patriotism
8406-08 Georgia Avenue as it looked in 1943. "Back the Attack" was a WWII victory exhibit sponsored by The Washington Post and held on the grounds of the Washington Monument. the sign in the window of Frank L. Hewitt's Citizens Building and Loan Association features a quote by General Dwight D. Eisenhower that reads "We are playing in the big leagues. You can't hit a home run by bunting. You have to step up there and take your cut at the ball." The analogy referred to the all-out Allied invasion of Italy on September 3, 1943, rather than individual attacks on "stepping stones" such as Sardinia, Corsita, or Crete.
Nellie Hewitt Stinchcomb
7. Frank Hewitt
"A Place by the side of the road" is how Frank L.Hewitt (1877-1944) described Silver Spring when he arrived in 1903, establishing Hewitt Real Estate & Insurance. This local Pioneer and life-long civic leader laid the foundation for our vibrant community today.

Silver Spring's second postmaster (1906-14)
Captain, Co. K., Maryland National Guard (1916)