Alfred in Allegany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Robert R. McComsey Career Development Center at the Allen-Steinheim Museum

Inscription. Dedicated October 6, 1997.
The Allen-Steinheim Museum was built between 1876 and 1890 by Alfred University's second president, Jonathan Allen. A natural history museum, the Gothic ediface was built from approximately 8,000 different specimens of rock collected in the Alfred area and 700 varieties of wood. It originally housed the collections of Jonathan and Abigail Allen.

Robert R. McComsey received a Bachelor of Science degree in ceramic engineering from the New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University in 1966. His gift to renovate the Allen-Steinheim Museum reflects Alfred University's commitment to provide students with superior career services.

Erected 1997 by Alfred University.

1. Alfred University. (Submitted on July 31, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Steinheim, Alfred, Museum. National Register of Historic Places form, National Archives. (Submitted on September 20, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Direct view. Marker is seen here beyond the arched entrance.
3. The Robert R. McComsey Career Development Center at the Allen-Steinheim Museum