St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Lance Corporal Fred Fisher, V.C.

Inscription.
Born in St, Catharines, Fred Fisher abandoned his studies at McGill University when World War I broke out and served with the 13th Battalion, First Division, Canadian Expeditionary Force. Fisher was awarded the Victoria Cross for his exceptional courage in action near St. Julien, Belgium, on April 23, 1915, during the second battle of Ypres. Under very heavy fire he led a machine-gun detachment covering the withdrawal of an artillery battery. Though his crew fell to enemy attack, Fisher held their position. He then returned to the garrison for more men and advanced again to the firing line. Killed in action the next day, Fisher has no known grave.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Lance Corporal Fred Fisher, V.C.
Southward. The marker is to the right of the flower bed. The red car is parked at a tiny triangular median at Yates Street. A long bridge is ahead.