Remsen in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Paying Tribute to the Baron

Recognition from the Commander In Chief
General Washington’s final official letter as commander of the Continental Army was written to Steuben on December 23, 1783. In it, Washington paid tribute to Steuben and thanked him for his role in helping America achieve independence. Steuben and other leading figures of the period were on the balcony at Federal Hall in New York City in 1789 when Washington was inaugurated as the first U.S. President.

New York State Honors
In gratitude for his service, several states and cities offered Steuben land grants and tributes. New York State conferred honorary citizenship on Steuben in 1786 and awarded him 16,000 acres of land in the Mohawk Valley. Shortly thereafter, he erected a log cabin on his property and spent his summers there. When poverty forced him to leave his New York City residence, the baron retired to the cabin full time.

After military retirement in 1783, Steuben was regularly consulted on a variety of Congressional initiatives. He was appointed to the New York State Board of Regents in 1787. Steuben also presided at the laying of the cornerstone of what is now Hamilton College, in Clinton, New York.

Death of a Humble Servant
Following seven years of debate, Congress voted in 1790 to provide the baron with an annual pension of $2,500,
a figure far less than he expected. On November 28, 1794, Steuben died suddenly at his frontier home. According to his wishes, he was wrapped in his military cloak and quietly buried in an unmarked grave. His first grave site is now identified by a historic marker.

More about this marker. Several pictures appear on the marker. On the right is a picture of Steuben with a caption of “The star of the Order of Fidelity was awarded to Steuben by the Margrave of Baden-Durlach in 1769. It hangs on the ribbon around Steuben’s neck in this detail from an 1862 engraving after an earlier oil painting by Alonzo Chappel. On Steuben’s uniform is the order’s jeweled badge. These tokens of esteem were the baron’s most cherished possessions and he directed in his will that they be buried with him.”   Two pictures of Steuben’s cabin appear in the center of the marker with a caption between them. It reads “The 1857 engraving (right) based on a sketch of ‘Baron Steuben’s Residence, 1802,’ by Rev. John Taylor, from Journal of His Travels, and the woodblock print (left), published in 1913, are the only existing images of Steuben’s cabin.”   Pictures of NY State historical markers indicating the site of the baron’s original cabin and Steuben’s original burial place appear on the bottom of the marker.   A image of a document
3. Marker in Steuben Memorial Park
Several markers can be found at this location. The Paying Tribute to the Baron marker is seen here on the left.
on the left side of the marker has a caption of “Steuben selected a forest-covered, hilly tract about 15 miles north of present-day Utica and the Mohawk River, cleared some land for himself, gave a portion to his former aides, and hoped to attract settlers to the rest.”

4. Steuben's Log Cabin
This cabin, located within sight of the marker, is a replica of the cabin Steuben built on this site.