Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Coaches James G. Deegan and James J. Phelan

Universitas Sanctae Mariae Ad Montes Marylandia Fundata Ab Joanne DuBois

This boulder honors Coaches James G. Deegan and James J. Phelan for their combined century of dedicated service to Mount St. Mary's University. For over five decades these two men coached with virtue, character, and distinction, and motivated countless scholar athletes and colleagues nationwide.Their spirit of excellence will always inspire us.
Faith * Discovery * Leadership * Community

Erected by Mount St. Mary's University.

Regarding Coaches James G. Deegan and James J. Phelan. Emmitsburg, Md. (April 7, 2008)-- Legendary Mount St. Mary’s University men’s basketball coach Jim Phelan is among seven inductees to be enshrined in the National Collegiate Basketball Hall of Fame on Sunday, November 23, 2008. The announcement was made by the National Association of Basketball Coaches Foundation.

“It is an honor to be selected for induction. It’s a great feeling to be in such a distinguished group of gentlemen. They have all achieved so much in the realm of basketball and are all so worthwhile." says Coach Phelan, adding, "I had a wonderful 49 years at the Mount with a great opportunity to contribute with a lot of fine players."

Coach Phelan became one of the basketball’s all-time winners with a record of 830 wins and 524 losses over the course of 49 basketball seasons. The man with the bow tie coached
in a total of 1,354 games, all as head coach at the Mount.

The Philadelphia native and former basketball star at LaSalle ranks fourth all-time in career wins behind Bob Knight, Dean Smith and Adolph Rupp. The two-time national coach of the year led his team to the NCAA College Division championship in 1962 and guided the Mount in 19 seasons with at least 20 wins. After moving to Division I, his teams earned NCAA Tournament berths in 1995 and 1999 as well as the National Invitation Tournament in 1996.

“What a year for Mount basketball!” says Mount President, Thomas H. Powell. “We can't begin to express how grateful we are to Coach Phelan's dedication and love for the Mount. His hard work and appreciation for the sport remain the backbone of what is still a championship basketball program today. “

The ceremony will be held at the College Basketball Experience (CBE) and Sprint Center in Kansas City, Mo., which opened in October, 2007. The CBE, a world-class entertainment facility that provides a multi-faceted interactive experience for fans, shares a common lobby with Sprint Center and is the home of the National Collegiate Basketball Hall of Fame.

Also to be inducted are former Arkansas coach Nolan Richardson, CBS commentator Billy Packer, ESPN commentator Dick Vitale, former Utah star Arnie Ferrin, former Kansas great
3. Mount St. Mary's Knott Arena
Danny Manning and former Auburn star Charles Barkley.

1. Coach James G. Deegan
In 1956 Jim Deegan came to the Mount. One of the world’s leading authorities on multi-events competition, Coach Deegan has coached all of the Mount’s Olympians, National Champions, and All Americans. The Mount has won nine Penn Relays Decathlon Championships, the most of any school in the nation. The Mount’s Cross Country, Track and Field teams have boasted 27 National Champions: twenty four in NCAA Division II, two in Division I and one in AIAW Division III.

Deegan officially retired in 2006, but still remains with the program as a volunteer with full coaching and administrative capacities. Upon his retirement he was officially recognized by the United States Track and Field Association for his monumental contributions to track and field.

In half a century at the Mount, coach Deegan has coached all of the Mount’s 16 Olympic competitors. The Mount’s Olympic competition is crowned by Kenyan Peter Rono’s 1500m gold medal at the 1988 Games in Seoul, Korea. Coach
4. Built in 1987, Knott Arena serves as the home of the Mount's men's and women's basketball teams.
Knott Arena has given the Mount a great home court advantage throughout the years.
Deegan’s list of credentials also includes coaching 10 decathletes to all-America status.

Under his tutelage, at least one Mountaineer earned All-America honors for 23 consecutive years from 1972 to 1994. In 1995, Deegan was selected to head the United States National Team in a dual decathlon meet against Germany in the Dusseldorf suburbs. Coach Deegan can also boast an outstanding Penn Relays record which includes nine decathlon champions.

Most recently, Deegan has qualified pole vaulters for the every NCAA regional since its inception, and in the last five years has coached two different Penn Relays decathlon champions, a two-time IC4A heptathlon winner and record holder, and a total of 17 Northeast Conference champions

A member of the Mount St. Mary's University Sports Hall of Fame and Delaware County Athletic Hall of Fame, Deegan also guided the Mount soccer team to 216 victories in 38 seasons. Originally from Philadelphia, Deegan played soccer and ran track at West Chester University, where he graduated with a bachelor’s in Mathematics and History in 1956. He went straight to the Mount head coaching positions in soccer, track and cross country while teaching accounting and mathematics at the now-defunct St. Joseph’s College in Emmitsburg. He received his master’s in Education from Western Maryland College in 1960.

Deegan lives in Waynesboro,
5. Legends at Mount St. Mary's