Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schubert Building

Ferdinand Kronenberg, Architect

Inscription. The Schubert Building is significant as a commercial example of the Queen Anne style and was built as a restaurant and saloon at the ground floor and an apartment above. Elements of the commercial Queen Anne style evident here include texture and variety in wall planes, an upper-floor bay window, an ornamented cornice and a Flemish gable. Of particular note is its storefront, one of the oldest intact storefronts in Madison. The building's exceptional stained glass transom window features stylized Arts and Crafts floral motifs, and is the only transom window of its kind in Madison.

Designated February 26, 2008

Erected 2014 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 173.)

Regarding Schubert Building. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Schubert Building is a brick commercial structure constructed in the Queen Anne style in 1908, and originally housed Andrew Schubert’s Silver Dollar Saloon and Restaurant, which closed during prohibition. The roofline is formed by a Flemish gable, and three simple ornamental plaques decorate the building’s front façade. The most notable element is the bay window in the second floor. Queen Anne buildings typically incorporate design elements from other styles. The Schubert Building includes a handsome leaded three-paneled glass transom above the storefront. The Schubert transom window is unique among remaining transom windows, and incorporates curving floral patterns with the stylization
The marker is on the side of the building to the right.
of the Arts and Crafts movement."