Wilson in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Solemn Tribute to the Men and Women of Wilson who Served

1. A Solemn Tribute to the Men and Women of Wilson who Served Memorial
Inscription. A solemn tribute to the men and women of Wilson who served with distinction in the armed forces of the United States of America in every theatre of operation in World War I, World War II and Korean War. A memorial to the imperishable glory of those who gave the full measure of sacrifice.

1914 World War I 1918
George W. Anderson, William Daunce, Martin F. Jennings, Joseoh Middough, Henry Thiemke, Vincent L. Yingling.

1941 World War II 1945
J. Walter ALbright, Robert D. Archibald, Virgil J. Bowersox, Robert E. Brown, Elwood R, Fahs, Stewart A. Hamilton, Russell F. Hausman, Daniel F. Hunt, Jr., Gordon Jones, Leona R. Lort, Leroy W. Lort, CHester G. Perry, Burdett J. Schuman, Clarence W. Schoultz, Everette L. Tower, J. Stewart Welker.

1950 Korean War 1953
Norman H. Forder, David F. Wheeler

More about this marker. The marker is older than the park, which was established in 2007. The park is adjacent to Greenwood Cemetery. Park Street is off of Harbor Street (NY Route 18).

2. A Solemn Tribute to the Men and Women of Wilson who Served Memorial
On the flagpole next to the wall of all names.