Emlenton in Venango County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Crawford Family

Inscription. Eben Crawford (1821-1897), was an iron foundry operator and early oil and gas producer. In 1926 sons, George (1861-1935) and Fred (1863-1933) organized Columbia Gas and Electric Corp., the world's largest integrated natural gas company, merging production, pipelines and distribution properties in several states. Cousin Harry Crawford (1867-1953), banker, producer and refiner, became first president of Quaker State Oil Refining.

Erected 2014 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on November 12, 2014

3. The Crawford Family Marker Dedication
Marker being unveiled by James Eben Crawford, great-great-grandson of Harry Crawford, along with John R. Phillips, Neil McElwee and Fred Powell
Before its unveiling
Immediately after its unveiling.
l to r:John R. Phillips, II (President & CEO, Oil Region Alliance), Neil McElwee (Historian and Author), Fred Powell (Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission), James Eben Crawford