1892: The Great Fire

1892: Le grand incendie

Inscription. Caption, bottom, left (English / French): The shaded area shows the extent of the 1892 fire. This was the last of several fires that shaped the development of St. John's in the 1800s. / La zone ombrée représente la partie de la ville ravagée par l’incendie de 1892, le dernier d’une série de sinistres qui marquèrent le développement de St. John's au XIXᵉ siècle.

Caption, top, right (English / French): During the night of July 8/9, 1892 more than 1,700 buildings in the heart of St. John’s were destroyed by fire. The blaze left 1,900 families homeless, but miraculously claimed only two lives. / Dans la nuit de 8 au 9 juillet 1892, plus de 1 700 édifices de centre-ville de St. John’s furent ravagés par le feu. La conflagration, qui laissa quelque 1 900 familles sans foyer, ne fit miraculeusement que deux victimes.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Saint John's overlook in Signal Hill National Historic Site.

This marker is foremost.

Public Domain, circa 1892
3. St. John's after The Great Fire of 1892
4. St. John's after The Great Fire of 1892
5. St. John’s, 1831
An adjacent panel
6. St. John’s, 1879
An adjacent panel.
Captions on left, top to bottom (English / French): Colonial Building: Constructed 1847-50 / Colonial Building: construite de 1847 à 1850; Cathedral of St. John the Baptist: Constructed 1847-50 / Cathédrale Saint-Jean-Baptiste: construite de 1847 à 1850; Bank of British North America: Constructed 1848 / Bank of British North America: construite en 1848.
Captions on right, top to bottom (English / French): Government House: Constructed 1827-31 / Government House: construite de 1827 à 1831; Basilica of St. John the Baptist: Constructed 1841-55 / Basilique Saint-Jean-Baptiste: construite de 1841 à 1853; Old Court House: Constructed 1847 (Destroyed by fire 1892) / Vieux place de justice: construite en 1847 (détruit par l’incendie de 1892).