Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Temple B'Nai Israel

Established 1843

Inscription.
Jewish Americans have been part of Mississippi’s economic, social and political life since the 1780’s. In 1843, the Jewish community of Natchez grew large enough to organize and sustain the state’s first permanent religious congregation, Temple B’Nai Israel (Children of Israel). In 1867 the congregation purchased property on Washington and Commerce streets, building its permanent synagogue in 1872. Temple B’Nai Israel became a charter member of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations in 1873. The original building burned in 1903. The present structure was quickly built in 1905 with financial support from both the Jewish and Christian communities of Natchez.

Erected by Institute of Southern Jewish Life, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

1. Temple B’nai Israel - Natchez, Mississippi. Temple website homepage:
While there are some reports of an eighteenth-century minyan and an early cemetery on Canal Street, Natchez’s Jewish congregation officially started in 1840 when a group of merchants bought land for a Jewish cemetery. By 1843, this group of men had formed a traditional burial society called “Hevrah Kadishah” to honor those that would depart in the traditional European style. This society of German Jewish immigrants began the history of Natchez’s current synagogue, Temple B’nai Israel. (Submitted on December 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Jewish Gem of the South: Temple B'nai Israel in Natchez
2. Temple B'Nai Israel (Commerce St./front view; marker visible on right [south] side of Temple)
. Samuel Gruber's Jewish Art & Monuments website entry:
(This link presents various interior and exterior photos of the Temple.) B'nai Israel is especially loved for its brilliantly color and patterned windows, and its classical style Ark of dazzling white marble. (Submitted on December 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. National Register of Historic Places plaque (mounted at eye-level, right of entrance doors)
This property