Near Mitchell in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription. In 1909 Nebraska State Surveyor Robert Harvey surveyed the Fort Mitchell site documenting the location of the fort for the Nebraska State Historical Society. Mr. Harvey’s site sketch is partially shown to the right.
The granite Oregon Trail marker was placed on the Oregon Trail in 1923. The original location of the Oregon Trail marker was on the Oregon Trail, 279 feet at an azimuth of 289º to the NW from the brass cap below. Both markers were originally installed on the north shoulder of the highway and relocated to this site in 2012.
The NW corner of Fort Mitchell is located 127 feet at and azimuth of 191º to the SW from the brass cap. The Fort Mitchell site was probably obliterated and used for embankment for the west highway approach to the Concrete Arch River Bridge in 1920.

Erected by Ridgeway Family.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 180397 Nebraska Route 92, Mitchell NE 69357, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. “North West / Corner / Fort / Mitchell” stake
Oregon
Trail

Marked by
the State of
and the City of
Scotts Bluff
1923
Northwest corner of
old Fort Mitchell
bears s. 48º 27 E 330
feet distant
5. Fort Mitchell, 1864-1867 extrapolated footprint from Google Earth
The diagram is based on the data included in the 20th Street and Hunt Dairy Road intersection as described in the Fort Mitchell Marker and original Fort dimensions. The purple line represent an estimate of the original second shelf location prior to the 1923 construction of the now concrete bridge. .