Cedar Park in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cypress School

Inscription.

Neighbors living in a scattered settlement along Cypress Creek known as Cypress Neighborhood joined together to establish a school for their children in the 1860s. A small log schoolhouse was built on a hilltop above the creek. By 1877 the students had outgrown the first school, and a new one-story wood frame building was erected on the same site. Students attending the one-room school were taught by one teacher. The school continued in operation until 1937. In 1987 a new Cypress School was built here by the Leander Independent School District.

Entrance to today's Cypress Elementary School in background.
4. Cypress School Marker QR Code