Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Proud of Our Stand

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

1. Proud of Our Stand Marker-Panel 1
Inscription. In 1814 Baltimore's defenders watched about 4,500 British troops march from North Point toward the city. Roughly 3,200 Americans, led by Brigadier General John Stricker, were sent to impede the advance. He positioned his men across a road at a narrow neck of land midway between North Point and Baltimore.

The Battle of North Point occurred on September 12. When the smoke cleared, the Americans had retreated but not before inflicting many British casualties, including the death of the Major General Robert Ross. Though technically a British victory, the stiff American defense surprised the British who failed to pursue, allowing the Americans to join the forces on Hampstead Hill, ready to repel an anticipated attack.

"I feel pride in the belief that the stand made on Monday, in no small degree, tended to check the temerity of the foe, daring to invade a country like ours, and designing the destruction of our city..."
Brigadier Gen. John Stricker (pictured here) to Major Gen. Samuel Smith, September 15, 1814.

Places to explore the Battle for Baltimore:

Methodist Meeting House Site - A church here served as a hospital for both sides after Battle of North Point

Battle Acre Park - Monument honoring North Point "Old Defenders"

Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine - Exhibits and

programs about the Star-Spangled Banner and defense of Baltimore North Point State Park - Exhibits and programs about War of 1812; Todd's Inheritance Historic Site

[Side 2]
O! say can you see..."
The Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail traces the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake. Along the trail you'll encounter tangible evidence of the war and stories that bring the people and events to life. Discover the far-reaching impacts of the war on this county and the world.

[Side 3]
War in the Chesapeake
During the War of 1812 the young United States was embroiled in conflict with Great Britain. From 1812 to 1815 Americans fought to protect their rights and economic independence. They faced superior enemy forces on the homefront and the high seas.

The strategically important Chesapeake Bay region felt the brunt of the war, choked by shipping blockades and ravaged by enemy raids. The events in this region were crucial to the outcome of the war.

Though there was no clear victor at the end of the war, the United States protected its democracy and emerged with heightened stature on the world stage.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

2. Proud of Our Stand Marker-Panel 2
. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1880.

3. Proud of Our Stand Marker-Panel 3
4. Sign in the North Point State Park Battlefield Sept 12, 1814
5. The Pride of Baltimore II,
reproduction 1812 schooner
Close-up of photo on marker
6. General John Stricker
As portrayed by Marshall Adams on the wall of Penny's Bar at the Battle Acre across North Point Road.
7. North Point State Park Battlefield
8. North Point State Park Battlefield