Near Cross Plains in Callahan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Cottonwood Springs

Inscription. After Indians on High Plains were subdued (1874) by Gen. R.S. MacKenzie, settlers started to pour into this area, where they found abundant game, water, and good soil for ranching, farming. Cottonwood Springs, at head of Green Briar Creek, was one of first villages founded (in 1875). The town soon became a trading center for southeastern part of county. It had several stores, two churches, and a school; and although usually peaceful, it experienced many gun battles. The town name was shortened to “Cottonwood” after first post office was established in 1883.

More about this marker. The original marker was stolen in the summer of 2008 and later replaced by the current marker.

3. View to East on Farm to Market Road 1079
4. View to West Towards Cottonwood