Capitol Heights in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Misery

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription.
In the stifling heat on August 24, 1814, British soldiers struggled to keep up their march. They rested at Addison Chapel prior to that afternoon’s battle at Bladensburg.

Despite an altered roofline, chapel resembles the 1809 structure seen by the British. Benjamin Stoddert, first U.S. secretary of the navy, is buried there.

Surprise Switch
The British brought few horses and picked up others along the way. Tradition holds that a British sympathizer on a fine horse greeted British officers resting at Addison Chapel. To his surprise, they took his horse and sent him off on a worn-out hack.

“The sun…now beat upon us in full force; and the dust rising in thick masses from under our feet…flew directly into our faces…”
-British Lt. George Robert Gleig.

[Caption:]