Central East Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacob Fontaine

Inscription.

Jacob Fontaine was born in Arkansas and came to Austin about 1850 as a slave of Episcopal minister Edward Fontaine. In 1864 Jacob began preaching separate services for fellow slaves attending the First Baptist Church, then founded the First Baptist Church, Colored, about 1867. Jacob also established five other churches in this area and a county association of Black Baptists. He was politically active; published the “Gold Dollar,” an early black newspaper; and urged black voters to support Austin’s bid for the University of Texas in 1881. He is buried here in an unmarked grave.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986