Near Bodega in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Running Fence

Caption: Photo courtesy of Christo and Jeanne-Claude
Inscription. On September 11, 2001 the Board of Supervisors of the County of Sonoma selected this site to commemorate the contribution of Christo and Jeanne-Claude. Their vision, dedication and perseverance made the Running Fence possible. This art project consisted of: 42 months of collaborative efforts with ranch property owners participation, 18 public hearings, 3 sessions of Superior Court, an environmental impact report and the temporary use of the hills, sky, and ocean. Rising from the Pacific Ocean south of Bodega Bay the 18 foot high 24.5 mile long Running Fence ran west to east following the rolling hills of Marin and Sonoma counties to Cotati ridge.

Erected by Regional Parks Foundation.

More about this marker. This marker is located beside the school at Watson School Historic Park.