Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Les Conferences de Québec de 1943 et 1944

The Québec Conferences of 1943 and 1944

Inscription. French:
En 1943 et 1944 le president des États-Unis Franklin Delano Roosevelt et le premier ministre de Grande Bretagne Winston Spencer Churchill dirigèrent à Quebec les deux conferences qui déterminèrent lisse de la deuxième Guerre mondiale en Europe et dans le Pacifique.

Ne serait ce pas magnifique si l’histoire pouvait raconter que c’est à Québec que l’on a assure la liberation de la France?»
William Lyon MacKenzie King
Premier ministre du Canada
Québec 1943

English translation:
In 1943 and 1944 the President of the United States Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Prime Minister of Britain Winston Spencer Churchill directed in Quebec the two conferences which determined direction of the Second World War in Europe and the Pacific.

Would not it be beautiful if history could say that it was in Quebec that we ensure the liberation of France? "
Prime Minister of Canada | Quebec 1943

Erected 1998 by Commission de la capitale du Québec.