Ogden in Weber County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

French Boxcar

Ogden Union Station

Inscription. During World War I and II army troops were transported around France in trains. Troops were frequently loaded into boxcars which were boldly stenciled with their carrying capacity: “Hommes 40-Cheveaux 8” (40 men or 8 horses).

The Merci boxcar was a gesture of gratitude from the people of France to the people of the United States for aid given to France after World War II. In 1949, the Merci Train was sent to the United States. It consisted of 49 ’40 & 8’ boxcars, one of each fo the 48 states and one shared by District of Columbia and the Territory of Hawaii. Utah’s boxcar was presented on February 22, 1949 filled with a variety of items donated by the people of France. Some of the artifacts remain in the care of the Utah Historical Society.

This car was built in 1885 in Lyon, France. The boxcar was restored by the 40 et 8 Grande du Utah, the local chapter of La Société des Quarante Hommes et Huit Chevaux. The project was headed by Byron Lewis with generous grants from George S. and Dolores Dore Eccles Foundation and Weber County RAMP.

1. Merci Train. The Merci Train was a train of 49 French railroad box cars filled with tens of thousands of gifts of gratitude from at least that many individual French citizens. They were showing their appreciation for the more than 700 American box cars of relief goods sent to them by (primarily) individual Americans in 1948. The Merci Train arrived in New York harbor on February 3rd, 1949 and each of the 48 American states at that time
The marker is near the flag pole.
received one of the gift laden box cars.
(Submitted on February 24, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The Story of the 1949 Merci Train. This site lists numerous links to information about each boxcar. (Submitted on February 24, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Merci Train - Wikipedia. The idea to send a "thank you" gift to the United States for the $40 million in food and other supplies sent to France and Italy in 1947 came from a French railroad worker, and World War II veteran, named Andre Picard. Donations from the Merci Train came from over six million citizens of France and Italy in the form of dolls, statues, clothes, ornamental objects, furniture, and even a Legion of Honour medal purported to have belonged to Napoleon. (Submitted on February 24, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The Merci Boxcar
4. The Merci Boxcar