Hôtel Chevalier

Inscription. French:
En 1752, le négociant Jean-Baptiste Chevalier fit construire ce hôtel particulier qui lui servit de domicile, de maison d’affaires et d’entrepôt.

L’hôtel fut converti en auberge, vers la fin du XVIIIᵉ siècle, sous le nom de “London Coffee House”. En 1960, l’état entreprit sa restauration et celle de deux maisons voisines datant du XVIIᵉ siècle.

English translation:
In 1752, the merchant Jean-Baptiste Chevalier built this mansion which became his home, business house and warehouse.

The hotel was converted into an inn near the end of 18th century under the name "London Coffee House." In 1960, the state undertook its restoration and the two neighboring houses from the 17th century.

Erected by Ministère des affaires culturelles & Commission des monuments historiques.

The marker is behind the door.