St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“…a convenient place for the administration of Justice.”

Governing

This building is a reconstruction of the colony of Maryland's State House finished in 1676.

The original brick State House was located just north of here on a bluff that is now the cemetery of Trinity Episcopal Church. In that building the Maryland Assembly and courts of law met for nearly twenty years, until the capital moved to Annapolis in 1695.

This reconstruction, like its predecessor, is two and half stories tall. The main floor holds a large chamber for gatherings of the Assembly and the Provincial Court. On the second floor is a committee room for joint business of the Lower House and the Proprietor's Council, as well as the Council meeting room and Secretary's office. Fire-arms and gunpowder for public defense were kept under lock and key in the attic.

This building was constructed as the centerpiece of the Tercentenary Celebration in 1934, marking the 300th anniversary of the founding of Maryland.

“…there by and Equal Assessment uppon the taxable persons of the said province the sume of three hundred and thirty thousand pounds of Tobacco to be payed to John Quigley his heires Executors or administrators who had undertaken to build the said state house & prison by the Last day of October which shall be in the yeare of or Lord God 1676…” — Assembly Proceedings, May–June
1674.

3. A Landmark its Own Right
Today the State House is a place for historical re-enactments, exhibits, ceremonies, public dinners, and performances. A landmark in its own right, it is the unofficial “town hall” of St. Mary's City and St. Mary's College.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Re-Construction
The Howard family donated the land on which this reconstruction of the state house was built in 1934. Trinity Episcopal Church is visible in the background. In the walls of the church are 17th-century bricks reused from the original State House.
5. Blue Print
Herbert G. Crisp, James R. Edmunds, Jr., and Horace Peaslee, Associated Architects did this construction blue-print of the first floor plan for the 1934 reconstruction of the State House.
Close-up of image on marker
6. Artist's Conception
Although we will never know many details of the original structure, this artist's conception depicts how the State House might have been used in the 17th century.
7. Timeline 1630 - 1710
8. Timeline 1830 - 1950
9. The Reconstructed State House
10. Boxwood and Hugoius Roses
This Planting of Box-wood and Hugoius Roses is the gift of the Federated Garden Clubs of Maryland, 1934.
11. The Reconstructed State House