San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Castro/Breen Adobe and Plaza Hotel

Inscription. The Castro/Breen adobe is associated with the early development and settlement of Mexican California. The adobe is an excellent example of blended eastern and western building methods first produced in Monterey to form the Monterey Colonial architectural style. The adobe served as headquarters and residence to Jose Antonio Castro, Commandant General of Alta California, and later to Donner Party survivors Patrick Breen and family.

The Plaza Hotel originated as a one-story adobe barracks and two-story guardhouse for soldiers protecting Mission San Juan Bautista across the street. After secularization in 1835, the building became a home and general store for the Anzar family. The building was rented and later sold to Italian immigrant Angelo Zanetta who added a wooden second story and opened the Plaza Hotel in January 1859. The hotel became noted for its fine cuisine and liquors. In the 1860s San Juan Bautista became a stop for seven stagecoach lines. The hotel welcomed travelers, business men, and traveling salesmen. When the New Idria quicksilver mine opened just to the southeast, even more patrons frequented the hotel.

Rededicated 2014, the 150th anniversary of California State Parks

Erected 2014 by California State Parks & Native Sons of the Golden West Historical Preservation
Foundation. (Marker Number 179 & 180.)

Regarding Castro/Breen Adobe and Plaza Hotel.
Castro Breen Adobe State Historical Landmark No.
2. Castro/Breen Adobe (Left) and Plaza Hotel (Right)
The marker is visible between the buildings.
179
Plaza Hotel State Historical Landmark No. 180
Plaque Rededication/Ribbon Cutting
Remarks: Amy H. Crain, State Historian II
Office of Historic Preservation, California State Parks
Saturday, April 4, 2015

The California Historical Landmarks Program is the oldest of California’s three registration programs, created in 1931. The very first Landmark, the Custom House, was registered in 1932.

The State Historical Resources Commission, originally the California Historical Landmarks Advisory Committee, reviews nominations, for final approval by the California State Parks Director. As part of the 150th anniversary of California State Parks in 2014, and in partnership with the Native Sons of the Golden West, the Office of Historic Preservation introduced the 150th Legacy Landmarks Project to designate new Landmarks, and update nominations and plaques at existing Landmarks, located in state parks. A usual year might include one or two California Historical Landmark nominations. In 2014 the Commission approved five new California Historical Landmarks and six updates to earlier Landmarks, bringing the total to 1,055 registered Landmarks. Nine of the eleven nominations, four new and five updates, were part of the Legacy Project.

In addition to the Castro-Breen Adobe and Plaza Hotel, this included updates to California Historical Landmarks Number
• 1,
3. Native Sons of the Golden West
Custom House, in Monterey County
• 210, Camilo-Ynitia Adobe, in Marin County
• 368, Reid-Baldwin Adobe, in Los Angeles County, and
• 390, Bridgeport Historic District, in Nevada County
New California Historical Landmarks began with Number 1050, Crystal Cove Historic District in Orange County, followed by:
• 1051, Mountain Quarries Railroad Bridge, in El Dorado and Placer Counties
• 1052, Asilomar, in Monterey County
• 1053, Sierra Railway Shops, in Tuolumne County, and
• 1054, Tomo-Kahni, in Kern County.

The 150th Legacy Landmarks Project also funded a plaque for 993, Watts Towers in Los Angeles County.

A California Historical Landmark must meet at least one of the registration criteria. It must be:
• The first, last, only, or most significant historical property of its type in the region: Southern, Central, or Northern California; or
• Associated with an individual or group having a profound influence on the history of California; or
• Notable for its architecture or design.

The Castro House served as headquarters to José Castro, Commandant General of the Mexican Army in Alta California, and later was the residence of Donner Party survivor Patrick Breen. The nomination was updated to officially rename the landmark the Castro-Breen Adobe in recognition of the additional significance and interpretation of Breen family
history.

The Plaza Hotel originated as a one-story adobe barracks for soldiers protecting the mission. The hotel opened by Angelo Zanetta in January 1859 remained open until it became part of California State Parks in 1933. The Plaza Hotel nomination was updated to complement its partner nomination for the Castro Breen Adobe.

Both buildings remain eligible as California Historical Landmarks as excellent examples of the blended Eastern and Western building methods first produced in Monterey to form the Monterey Colonial architectural style. Both properties are also associated with the early development and settlement of Mexican California, the California Mission system, and El Camino Real.