Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dolores Townsite

(About 8 miles south)

Inscription.

Only settlement founded in John Charles Beales' ill-fated Rio Grande colony of 1834-1836. Beales (1804-1878) -- empresario of 70,000,000 acres in present Southern and Western Texas and New Mexico -- was Texas' largest known land king. In 1833 he and a partner brought 59 settlers here to colonize a town to be named for Beales' Mexican wife. Indian raids and drought soon took their toll, but the death blow came in 1836. As the group fled the Mexican Army during the Texas Revolution, Comanches killed all but 7 of one party. This ended the town's existence.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1243.)

More about this marker. The location of the marker has its own historical significance. Long before this site became a Texas Highway Department picnic area it was a regular overnight stop in the 1850s for wagon trains enroute to California on the Lower Military Road across west Texas. Many a traveler drank here from the cool waters of Pinto Creek.

Regarding Dolores Townsite. The sparse remains of the Dolores townsite are on private land aside Las Moras Creek about 8 miles southeast of the rest area. Only a few outlines of stone foundations are still visible.

2. Dolores Townsite Marker Site