McMinnville in Warren County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Symbol of Strength

Inscription. Like the mighty white oak this Bicentennial monument represents, Warren County’s roots are anchored deeply into the bedrock of history. This memorial symbolizes the beauty, vitality and vigor of our county and cities.

Natural Tennessee marble is carved to represent half an oak leaf which is inscribed with the name of our county seat, McMinnville. Inscribed on the lobes of the half-leaf are the names of our three other incorporated cites-Centertown, Morrison and Viola.

The back marble piece symbolizes the trunk of the tree…conveying strength from its roots to render shelter and protection through an abundant leaf canopy.

Atop the monolithic, stone trunk of the tree is carved an acorn with the following inscription…

“From humble acorn, to mighty oak, Warren County reaches for its future.”

Surrounded by the names and symbols of the bicentennial celebration, this tribute honors the guidance of past and present citizens and leaders…it reflects our legacy of strength and perseverance…and it heralds the promise of hope, growth and stability for a third century of progress for all of our citizens.

Patriots & Patriotism.