Near Hilton in Early County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coheelee Creek Covered Bridge / Fannie Askew Williams Park

Coheelee Creek Covered Bridge
According to the May 2, 1883 minutes of the Early County Board of Commissioners, a commission was appointed "to inquire into the practicability of construction a bridge across Coheelee Creek at McDonald Ford." However, the construction contract was not let until July 7, 1891. Cost of labor was $490.41 with J. W. Baughman serving as supervisor and W. C. Sheffield, Chairman of the 1891 Commissioners.

Fannie Askew Williams Park
The Fannie Askew Williams Park, a picnic area adjacent to Coheelee Creek Covered Bridge on Old River Road, is maintained by the Early County Board of Commissioners. The land was made available to the county in 1959 by the late John H. Williams, of Blakely, and bears the name of his first wife. The Peter Early Chapter DAR serves as custodian of the park.

Erected 1980 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Early County Historical Society.

Regarding Coheelee Creek Covered Bridge / Fannie Askew Williams Park. The Coheelee Creek Covered Bridge is the southern-most original covered bridge still standing in the United States. The bridge was restored in 1984.

3. Coheelee Creek Covered Bridge